Privacy Policy

1. Data Protection Officer’s Contact Details

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, please contact the following persons:

Name: (Ms) Koh Mui Leng
Singapore Chinese Orchestra Company Limited
7 Shenton Way, Singapore Conference Hall
Singapore 068810
Tel: 6557 4047
Email: wltoh@sco.com.sg

(hereinafter known as the “Data Protection Officer”)

2. Internal Policies and Practices

Please be informed that we have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

3. Complaints

If you have any complaint(s) arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, please be informed that your complaint(s) can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above.

4. Availability of Information

Upon your request, we will make available to you information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).

5.Withdrawal of consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice (“Withdrawal Notice”) to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:

a. Your name and email address; and

b. The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.

6. Access to your personal data

Upon request by you (the “Access Request”), we shall provide you with the following information:

a. personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or

b. information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your Access Request, and will let you know the amount accordingly.

Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

7. Correction of Personal Data

You may request (the “Correction Request”) us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

8. Protection of Personal Data

Please be informed that we have developed reasonable safety arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

9. Transfer / Assignment

Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall enure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.